fbpx

Privacy Policy

Who we are and how we process your personal data

Claire Bulman complies with her obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) by keeping personal data up to date; by storing (and destroying it) securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes

  • To deliver the services that clients have requested;
  • To contact those clients as necessary in accordance with the services they have requested;
  • To contact clients via surveys to ascertain their opinions on the service they received from us;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records.

Individual client data will never be passed to a third party without the express consent of the respective client, always provided that such confidentiality is neither inconsistent with the therapist’s own safety or that of the client, the client’s family members or other members of the public, nor in contravention of any legal action or legal requirement.

In accordance with (my/our) need to maintain the possibility of access to client data as a result of returning clients or those who may wish to lodge a complaint in respect of our professional services to either our professional body or our insurers (i.e. in all cases perhaps after a long period of time has elapsed), we retain client data for a minimum period of 2 years. For clients under the age of 18, data will be retained until their 25th birthday.

Our Lawful Basis for processing client personal data

 The client has given clear consent for us to process their personal data for a specific purpose. Further, the processing is necessary for both my client’s and my own legitimate interests.

Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which Claire Bulman holds about you;
  • The right to request that Claire Bulman corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Claire Bulman to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [N.B. This only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means].
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [N.B. This only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office. (See below).

Complaints Notice

The client has the right to complain to the Independent Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if they think there is a problem with the way we are handling their data see //ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/).

Other information and cookies

I may collect statistical information about visits to the site to help me understand its usage (this information is anonymous), and related tools may use cookies for this and other purposes. The cookies that WordPress generates for commenters are described in the WordPress codex and Google explains the cookies that Google Analytics sets on the Google Developers site. You can usually remove or block cookies by using settings in your browser.

You can also opt out of Google’s advertising tracking cookie or use a browser plugin to opt out of all Google Analytics tracking software.

E-newsletters

We use a third party provider, awebber, to deliver our ad hoc e-newsletters for www.clairebulman.co.uk. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies.

If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date through our unsubscribe feature on marketing emails and you have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes, you can do this by emailing [email protected] or using the unsubscribe button on any communication.

 

Any questions or concerns regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by writing to  [email protected]

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated on the 20th May 2018.